Privacy policy

SA Carp Fisheries have a firm commitment to privacy. We take your privacy concerns seriously and want to make every effort to address them,
that is why we have adopted the following policy, which explains our position on information gathering and disclosure.

  • What information we collect about you.

  • How information about you will be used.

  • Marketing.

  • Employment.

  • How long your information will be kept for.

  • Where your information is kept.

  • Access to your information and correction.

  • Changes to our privacy notice.

  • How to contact us.

What information we collect about you. We collect information about you when you book a ticket, visit the fishery to fish, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs. For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

How information about you will be used. In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the fishery, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example: To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service you have requested and to communicate with you about your bookings, When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use information. We will therefore share your information with: Providers of our fishery software system - Achuity Schedueling and Suppliers of our website SA carp Fisheries

Marketing. We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information. If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact info@teesvalleylakes.com

Employment. The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

How long your information will be kept for. Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than for a maximum of 1 year from your the date you request to terminate your membership. After a year we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years). Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months. See our data retention policy for further information, including employee data.

Where your information is kept. Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Achuity Schedueling. Any payment transactions are encrypted. Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

Access to your information and correction. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact info@teesvalleylakes.com We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

Changes to our privacy notice. We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 17th August 2021.

How to contact us. Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you: By email info@teesvalleylakes.com Or write to us at Tees Valley Lakes, A67, Eaglescliffe, Stockton on Tees, TS16 0QD You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern:www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling 

6-21lb-12oz-Cheryl-Mullen-Quick-Preset_7

Abouts Us

Providing quality carp & coarse fishing from well maintained venues managed to a high standard.

The finest quality strain of English carp consisting of Leney, Sutton, Dinkesbuehl & Harrow strains

Protected 24/7 by electric otter proof fencing and electronic automated entrance gates ensure our stock, wildlife and anglers are protected creating an excellent fishing environment allowing you to fish in peace whilst undisturbed in beautiful countryside surroundings.

Privacy Policy

Data Retention Policy

Latest News

Quick Links

Tees Valley Lakes

  • A67, Eaglescliffe, TS16 0QD

  • 07980179585

  • Contact 8am to 6pm

Tine Tees Logo-.gif